Question
Actualizado en
12 ago 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "administrative duties" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
In the video, an officer is seen pushing McGrier up against a wall. McGrier appears to push the officer’s hand away. The officer then repeatedly punches McGrier, who does not appear to strike back.
The punches continue until McGrier lands onto rowhouse steps before finally falling to the pavement. The officer then pins McGrier down. A second officer is present but does not appear to partake in the beating.
The video was recorded by Dakas White, FOX 45 reported.
Interim police Commissioner Gary Tuggle issued a statement saying the department would review footage from body cameras worn by police. The second officer has been reassigned to administrative duties pending the outcome of the investigation, police said.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
"Administrative duties" -- doing various paperwork or other crap at the station. They are not letting the officer out in the streets for now.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means he has been assigned to do paperwork (filing, etc.) in the office. In this case, it is because he is not allowed to be out in the field.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
You’re welcome :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?