Question
Actualizado en
11 sep 2016
- Polaco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con loop . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"No, mom, I have practice on Thursday, not Friday. Stay in the loop."
"To tie your shoe, make a loop."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It's like goofy. I went to a party last night, I was still kind of loopy after the party. Anyone who has a brief period of insanity!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Ok, and now explain to me, please what "stay in the loop" and "to be loopy" mean.
- Inglés (US)
@lukasz stay in the loop- keep me abreast of someone's actions. Or keep me informed on someone's schedule... Loopy means maybe you were so happy at the party from drinking a little too much that you were acting a little crazy. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@lukasz I wanted to share various ways to pronounce loopy, but I found the song we used to sing as children. I hope you enjoy it.
https://youtu.be/00M9FhCet6s
Good for English practice!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@bonjour1776 the first one does not really make sense to me looking at the sentence zoemellard wrote.
- Polaco
I've just watched the video, that was silly :D ...nevermind, but they sang loopty, why is it so?
- Inglés (US)
Oh, she is correct. Many American kids have various after school activities that sometimes the parents forget what activity is when! So maybe Soccer practice is Monday night, dance is Tuesday night and Wednesday night is piano lessons. Perhaps there was some discussion with her FATHER that soccer practice changed to WED. night. But no one told Mother. So the mom asks, "So Soccer on Monday right? So the daughter says, " No mom, it's on WED night, didn't DAD tell you? Stay in the loop mom." Moms can get pretty loopy with all of the schedules and kids. I certainly went loopy more than once with my kids!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@bonjour1776 "No mom, it's on WED night, didn't dad tell you? Keep me informed on my schedule" - does that make sense to you?
- Polaco
And what does "mom's can get..." mean? Or is it just a typo?
- Inglés (US)
@lukasz It's a double meaning here. So the mom was unaware of the time changes of daughter's schedule because Dad did not tell her. She was not in the loop. Then I said "moms can get loopy" with all the changes...so mom's can get a little crazy, too!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
But you still used this apostrophy in "mom's", what is it?
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco
You made this typo twice, so I thought it was some grammatical construction I hadn't known yet :)
Ok, I think that's it. Thank you for your help :)
Ok, I think that's it. Thank you for your help :)