Question
Actualizado en
13 ago 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I want to meet her y I want to see her ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
You would use "I want to meet" for someone you haven't met yet. If you know the person well, you would want to see them, rather than meet, when you miss them.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
In Japanese grammar, you say 会いたい when you want to see or meet a certain person, right?
In English grammar, "want to meet" and "want to see" has different meaning.
"I want to meet her" means you want to actually see her in PERSON.
"I want to see her" doesn't necessarily mean you have to meet her face to face in person. You can see her maybe through a video call, or a picture.
Was this answer helpful?