Question
Actualizado en
17 ago 2018
- Filipino
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre My life has become miserable since you left. y My life has been miserable since you left. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Both mean the same idea. However,
The first is present tense: it has become miserable right now. It implies that it is an ongoing activity.
The second is past tense. It has been miserable since you left. The state is no longer changing.
Use 1 if things are getting worse still
Use 2 if it is the same every day now
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino