Question
Actualizado en
18 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "On the path unwinding" mean?
It's from the lyrics of Circle of life, The Lion King soundtrack.
Thank you in advance:)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It is poetic, so the meaning is not literal, it's figurative. You can think of your life as a path. When you walk along this path, it twists and turns ahead of you, through trees and around bends... it is as if the path of your life is all rolled up when you are born, and as you live it unrolls in front of you, revealing itself just a little at a time as you live it. This is what the song means by "the path unwinding". It's the path of life, that only unwinds (unrolls) as you travel it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?