Question
Actualizado en
18 ago 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
-
Húngaro
Pregunta de Ruso
Apparently, "The train left the platform" is translated as:
Поезд отошёл от платформы.
And "The steamer left the harbour" is translated as:
Теплоход вышел из гавани.
Why can't you say "Теплоход отошёл от гавани", applying the same idea as the first sentence? It seems like this construction is almost never used.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
Why no? You can say: "отошёл от гавани", "оставил гавань", "покинул гавань" etc. In Russian there are many synonyms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@marimpavlova I did some research and it seems like "отошёл от гавани" is hardly used, if at all. But if it's grammatically correct, then I suppose it's okay.
To the person who deleted their answer: I understand what you're saying. I'll keep that in mind in the future, thanks
- Ruso
@pmb используется, но в контексте "рядом". То есть можно сказать "отошёл от гавани", если был рядом с гаванью, но не вошёл в неё.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@marimpavlova Okay. And if you wanted to say "Eve will take the dirty plates to the kitchen.", would it be better to say:
a) Ева отнесёт грязные тарелки на кухню.
b) Ева внесёт грязные тарелки на кухню.
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
Теплоход doesn't mean "steamer", btw, it's a ship equipped with an internal combustion engine.
To answer your question, a ship is inside a harbor, so when it leaves it, it is moving out of the harbor (из). A train is not inside a platform. A platform is the flat raised area that people stand on to board the train. The train in fact is beside the platform, that's why when it leaves, it moves away from the platform (от). At least that is the understanding of the physical world inherent in the Russian language.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@pmb "отнесет" или "вЫнесет". Но привычнее для нас говорить "отнесет". Я отнесу грязные тарелки на кухню.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I guess that the thing is поезд отошёл is used with this verb because this verb is always used with the train, поезд идет - the train goes. so the same verb for “the train left”, but in past tense and perfective. same verb in present and future поезд идёт, поезд отойдёт, поезд придёт- the train goes, is going to leave and is going to arrive respectively.
Strange as it is, the verb идти as to go is used for moving on foot unlike ехать for going by a means of transportation, although it’s also used with the train.
Other verbs can be used with ships, but this is a bit more complicated as ships are not that frequent in use as trains. But корабль отошёл от гавани sounds okay to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@marimpavlova I meant "внесёт" as in "carry into the kitchen." That's how I understand the в prefix. Ty
- Inglés (US)
@cmertb I get it, thanks.Теплоход = steamer is what is in my Russian study book, but I'm guessing they're just using the term loosely.
- Inglés (US)
@holaholitahola Yeah, there are some peculiarities with vehicles and motion verbs; my teaching resource talks about this. Thanks for your input. I wish I could feature more than one answer here and give you guys more points.
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
@holaholitahola Thanks, but I already know that. Are you confusing пароход and теплоход by any chance? Otherwise I don't know what you are trying to say.
By the way, those example sentences are poorly translated.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I’m trying to say that steamer is also теплоход. 🤷🏿♀️
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
@holaholitahola No, it isn't. There is an intersection only if a steam turbine is used. Теплоход is typically based on a diesel engine, which is an internal combustion engine. A steamer (пароход) would be equipped with a reciprocal steam engine, which is an external combustion engine. Steam turbine ships could go either way, but they are not used in merchant marine these days. The chances of the ship in your example sentence being equipped with a steam turbine -- which is the only way you could justify calling it a "steam ship" -- are between slim and none. It is rather some translator's incompetence that is now polluting English-Russian dictionaries. :)
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?