Question
Actualizado en
19 ago 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? "How much alcohol is needed to get so drunk that I can't remember what I've done?" is written in correct grammar?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
How much alcohol would I need to get so drunk that I can’t remember what I’ve done?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
How much alcohol is needed to become so drunk, that I can't remember what I've done?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@msangela
Thank you very much!
I got "would I need" is more natural because this sentence says about me :)
- Japonés
@Chantellexoxo
Thank you very much :)
It's a little bit difficult to understand the difference between get and become.
Would you tell me why is "become" better than "get", please?
- Inglés (US)
It's hard to explain as they're very similar. Become is the result of doing an action. in this case you drank so much that you became drunk
For example
If I eat food I will become full
I drank so much that I became drunk.
(Became is past tense of become )
if I said the same sentence but replace become with get it doesn't sound right
If I eat food I will get full
I drank so much that I got drunk
(Got is past tense of get)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Now I got the difference between "get" and "become"
Basically "become" means something result, so I have to use this word, "become" in this case, but if I use "get" in this sentence, it'll be strange.
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@Chantellexoxo
Thank you very much !
You have helped me a lot :)
Thank you very much !
You have helped me a lot :)