Question
Actualizado en
19 ago 2018
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre be interested in y be engaged in ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
engaged in is like really interested in and interested is like sort of like but not really
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Interested means you like something. You care about something.
Engaged in something means you are doing it or you are part of it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I am interested in learning how to paint. (This means that I want to learn how to paint, either now or in the future)
I am engaged in learning how to paint. (This means that I am in the process of learning while we are talking). I hope this is helpful!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
To be interested in is to like, or be attracted to a subject. "I am interested in learning english."
Whereas to be "engaged in...", is to actively take part in whatever you follow "engaged in..." with. For example, "I am engaged in this conversation with Mike." This means im participating in conversation with you— I am not only listening but responding too. But if i said "I'm interested in the conversation with Mike." It would mean I am following along the conversation and listening well, but not taking part in any discussion.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Being engaged in something is actually taking part in it. It’s more of an action word. Like:
I’m engaged in learning Korean.
Which is like I’m taking the time and putting in effort to learn it.
Interested is more of a word used to say you want to learn more, want to do more, or are curious about something but aren’t actually putting the action into it.
“I’m interested in reading that book. I’m interested in playing sports. I’m interested in getting a dog.”
It means you’re looking into it with likeness but haven’t actually done anything about it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@Katie_Jones @dagnachew @NatsuMoe100 @Daniel_Lopez @Kristinathereal thank you friends . It is crystal clear for me .