Question
Actualizado en
15 sep 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Usually y In general ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I've been using them interchangeably, but now I'm afraid "in general" does not mean the same as "usually". I'm having a hard time breaking this habit, so I want to make sure first.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Turco
Usually is an adverb, meaning generally or for the most part. For example “I usually get up at 8am.”
But "In general "is an idiom, meaning generally. The two words (in + general) must come together to have this meaning (and you cannot put a word between in and general).
Was this answer helpful?