Question
Actualizado en
21 ago 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Please explain it in English or easy English “It stood a strong chance of not being able to pay” . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
To "stand a good chance of" means "It is very likely that". "It not being able to pay" means it doesn't have enough money to pay for something.
So the sentence means something like "It is likely that it cannot pay".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés