Question
Actualizado en
16 sep 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre salty y sulky ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Something that is salty has salt in it. Sulky is when a person is pouty. That person is probably not talking to you at the moment or just sad and very quiet.
For example: This soup is too salty and I can't eat it.
She's been sitting in her bedroom for hours just sulking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@teachme16: urban dictionary says that saulty means --
pissed, upset
(She was salty because she lost the game.).
is this wrong....?
- Inglés (US)
This is what I found in urban dictionary about salty: A word originating in Philadelphia generally meaning that you just got played, or are looking stupid, either because of something you did, or something that was done to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Salty" is also slang that means upset or angry, often when things don't go the way you want them to.
Ex) You're just salty because you didn't win.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
And please don't use the word "pissed" when you are in a situation where you are trying to show respect such as in front of elders. It's just one of those words that is used in more familiar situations such as with friends or others that you know use the word.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@jickoon they aren't quite the same. 'sulky' is more like you're upset about something and you don't want to talk to anyone. It's also similar to 'gloomy.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Salty is when you're upset because of something that happened.
Sulky is like when you sit in the corner and want to be alone and not talk about what happened.
A: You're just being salty because he talked to her instead of you.
B: you're right. I'm going to go sulk in the corner
Sulky is basically when you cry about something on your own
It is similar to "gloomy" but a bit different
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano